THIS IS HOLLAND -
Privacy- and cookie policy

This is the privacy and cookie policy of THIS IS HOLLAND B.V., domiciled in AMSTERDAM, Overhoeksplein 51, 1031 KS (hereinafter referred to as “we” or “THIS IS HOLLAND”), containing a description of how we handle your personal data. THIS IS HOLLAND values your privacy and will always process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation. In order to offer visitors of www.thisisholland.com the best possible service, we collect a number of user data via www.thisisholland.com Below you can read what data we collect and why.

What data is collected and used by THIS IS HOLLAND?

Website
When you visit a website, your computer automatically sends some data to the server. For example, your IP address, the browser you are using, the operating system of your computer and the page you visit. This also happens on our website.

Newsletter
If you have signed up for our newsletter, we will use the email address and the first and last name you have entered to send you these e-mails. If you no longer wish to receive a newsletter, you can unsubscribe at the footer of any newsletter.

Contact
If you contact us because you have a question, comment or complaint, we will store your contact details and your message. This information is used for the proper handling of your question or complaint and for general statistics.

Google Analytics
To collect web statistics on the use of www.thisisholland.com, we use Google Analytics. Google Analytics places a permanent cookie on your computer/device to record the your use of our website. This data is analysed by Google Analytics and the results are provided to us. We do not share any personal data with Google and Google cannot use the visit information for other Google services.

What are cookies and how do we use them?
Our website uses cookies to improve usability, effectiveness and security, as well as for marketing purposes. Cookies are small text files on your computer that are stored by your browser.

Cookies THIS IS HOLLAND
Our website uses cookies. For some cookies we need your permission. We use technical cookies that are indispensable for the proper functioning of our website. We also use tracking cookies to see if you have visited our website before and to be able to reach you via advertisements on other websites.

Block cookies
If you do not want to have cookies placed on your computer or mobile device, you can adjust the settings of your browser to allow to receive a warning before certain cookies are stored. You can also adjust the settings to have your browser refuse certain cookies. Please take into account that certain parts of the website will not function (optimally) when you block cookies.

For what purposes will THIS IS HOLLAND use information about you?
To recommend exhibitions or events based on previous visit behaviour and interests;
To be able to do marketing campaigns for THIS IS HOLLAND;
To compile anonymous statistical data;
To secure, adapt and improve our website and systems.

Use by third parties
We will not disclose the personal data you have provided to us to third parties without your express prior consent. Of course we hope that more and more people will become acquainted THIS IS HOLLAND. In order to reach new people, we use the (marketing) services of third parties, such as Facebook.

We may use your personal data to comply with applicable laws, to comply with requests from public bodies and authorities, or to cooperate with law enforcement.

Security
We take appropriate and reasonable security measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised access, modifications, disclosure, loss or improper use, and to protect the accuracy and integrity of your personal data.

How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep your personal data as long as necessary or permitted with respect to the objectives for which they were obtained.

Viewing, modifying, correcting or deleting your data
If you want to know what information we have recorded about you or if you want to change information, you have the right to do so. To do so, please contact us at info@thisisholland.com. If, you wish to have information corrected, supplemented, deleted or protected, you can send a new request to the above address. If THIS IS HOLLAND decides not to carry out your request, we will explain why we do not do so.

Complaints
If you do not agree with the use of your personal data by THIS IS HOLLAND, you can let us know and we will try to find a solution together. But you also have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (DPA), for which we refer you to their website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

This privacy and cookie policy is updated from time to time. The most recent version is published on this page.
Terms and Conditions
2020 THIS IS HOLLAND – All rights reserved
Welcome

We are safely accessible, corona proof and open from 10:30 AM to 5:00 PM.

» Reserve your tickets now!

Paid parking is possible under the building or in the neighborhood.

 


FAQS